Any answers to questions you may have will be posted here. If you have a question concerning your level, please send to your statistician. Any general question can be sent to the secretary who will forward to the appropriate person. Always send a copy to the president. See contacts for email addresses.

Frequently asked questions

FAQ - playoffs

Which team receives during the playoffs?

The team that has the highest ranking at the end of the regular season will always host. The number in front of each team name signifies it's ranking at the end of the regular season.

Less than 16 teams in a level

What happens when a level has only 15 teams in the playoffs? Who plays who in the round of 16?

Only the first 16 teams in the standings at the end of the regular season make the playoffs. First place meets 16th place, 2nd place meets 15th and so forth...

Hint to find quickly: 1+16=17, 2+15=17, 3+14=17....the sum is always 17

If their are less than 16 teams in a level, the first teams have a bye in the first round. See the Grid for 16 teams; the last positions missing from the level are replaced by a bye. EX: a level has 14 teams, the positions 15 & 16 are replaced by a bye.

Why don't we have a round of 32 anymore?

This did permit all teams in the league to participate in the playoffs and in the past, when we had a round of 32, it meant an extra week in the calendar. With the number of teams per level diminishing this is no longer feasible. Too many teams are without matches in a round of 32. Since our goal is to provide matches for our members, an extra week for all to play is added in the regular schedule instead.

How are the balls distributed for the series?

The team who receives and had the highest ranking were given the balls for the whole series. If there is an upset and the lowest ranked team wins, the winning captain must leave with all the remaining balls the loosing captain had in her possession. The captains should have with them all the series' balls in an eventual loss.

What is the consequence if an unqualified player is in line-up?

Rule 2.7.4 stipulates that only qualified players can play in the playoffs. You must declare a default as during the regular season if you do not have enough qualified players. Any enfringement to any TFIM rules may lead to loosing that playoff round.

How positions are decided in the standings

The standings are sorted in the following order:

1. the team that won the most matches prevails,

2. the team that has the most set points

If there is still a tie, head to head matchup between these teams and:

3. the team that has the most matches prevails,

4. the team that has the most set points.

FAQ

How do we do a tie breaker especially in the decisive 3rd set?

A tie breaker is played when the score is at 6-6 and play continues WITHOUT DELAY. The player whose turn it was to serve does so on the ad side. The opponent serves next on the left side and then the ad side for the 3rd point. Each player then alternates playing 2 points each. The first team to obtain 7 points wins the set if there is a 2 points lead, otherwise the play continues until there is a 2 points lead.
Teams change side every 6 points until the end of the tie breaker.
At 11:50 or 12:20, if a match is not completed, a tie breaker begins. The way this tie breaker is played depends on the actual score in the set. Please refer to your booklet's cover page.
See also:Whose turn is it to serve after a tiebreaker?
We ask that you respect the time allowed for breaks during the match. See also: time rules

Whose turn is it to serve after a tiebreaker?

The team who served first in a normal tiebreaker will be the receiver in the first game of the next set. The team who served the first point in the tiebreaker, is deemed to have served a full game. EX: Team A began to serve in the set, it is also team A that began the tiebreaker in this set so Team B begins to serve the next set (or Tie-breaker if there is no time to start a set).
In our league, we begin a tiebreak if the match is not decided at 10 minutes prior to the end of the scheduled time. When a tiebreak is to take place, change sides when the score is odd and start the tie break at the the same score as where you are in the sets' scores. The serving order is respected. However if this tie-breaker was to decide the winner of the second set and there is another tie-breaker to be played, the team that started the second set will be the receiver in the last tie-breaker.

How do I make a complaint?

All complaints must be submitted in writing to the statistician of the level and a copy to the President's attention. All letters must be signed. (see code of ethics)

NB: Look under "formulaires" in Tenniscores to file a complaint online.

When we start a tie-breaker at 4-2 (total = 6), do we change sides?

What happens if we changed sides at 3-2?At 3-2, you normally switch sides in a regular set but at 4-2 you don't. This also applies in our forced tie-breaker situations. See Tie breaker in doubles. We start this tie breaker because of time constraints so when it's time to play a tie-breaker, change sides normally if it's an uneven total, then start the tie breaker. Because we do not want to waste time, it is not necessary to change sides at 3-3 or 4-2 if you just changed sides.

When does a player arriving late become a no-show?

Tardiness: The player is expected and can arrive late at any time during the scheduled 2 hours. The line-up is complete and written 10 minutes prior to the start of the match. No changes can be made after the 10 or 10:30 start time. (rule 2.2.4).
VERSUS
Default "no-show": the captain informs her opponent of an incomplete line-up at least 24 hours ahead of time. The line-up is incomplete when written 10 minutes prior to the start of the match.

Conclusion: arriving late never is a no-show; it's one or the other.

NOTE: any player written on the score sheet is expected to show; if she fails to show, she looses the match by default as does her partner. 

What happens if an injury occurs after the line-up is written?

We ask that the captain hand in her line-up 10 minutes prior to the start of a match; normally, this line-up cannot change after it is written, rule 2.2.4. If a player is written in the line-up and injurs herself in those 10 minutes before the start and there is a replacemnt available, we ask that you be compationate and go with the possibility of rewritting the line-up. However, if the line-up changes before the players are on the courts to start, the CRA rule must be respected.

How can you rectifiy a wrong call?

A new point was added in the "Guide for unofficiated matches". If a player mistakenly calls a ball “out” and then realizes that it was good: the first time that this occurs, the point shall be replayed unless it was a point-winning shot (on a point-winning shot, the player’s opponent wins the point); on each subsequent occasion, the player that made the incorrect call shall lose the point. If the mistake was made on the second serve, the server is entitled to two serves.

What to do when an error is discovered?

As a principle, when an error in respect of the Rules of Tennis is discovered, all points previously played shall stand. Errors so discovered shall be corrected as follows:

1. During a standard game or a tie-break game in doubles,

  • if there is an error in the order of receiving, this shall remain as altered until the end of the game in which the error is discovered. For the next game in which they are the receivers in that set, the partners shall then resume the original order of receiving.

2. If a player serves out of turn

  • during a standard game, the player who was originally due to serve shall serve as soon as the error is discovered. However, if a game is completed before the error is discovered the order of service shall remain as altered. If the partners of one team serve out of turn, a fault that was served before the error was discovered shall stand.
  • during a tie-break game and the error is discovered after an even number of points have been played, the error is corrected immediately. If the error is discovered after an odd number of points have been played, the order of service shall remain as altered. In doubles, if the partners of one team serve out of turn, a fault that was served before the error was discovered shall stand.